Accident Robinson R22 Beta N511HE, Saturday 15 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 2019
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Helicopter Experts Inc
Registration: N511HE
MSN: 3738
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:5860 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (1T8)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (1T8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor in the helicopter reported that, while the pilot receiving instruction was practicing "slope landings" in the tall grass adjacent to an asphalt runway, he was shadowing the flight controls. He added that the pilot moved the cyclic left. The instructor was unable to correct, and the helicopter experienced a dynamic rollover and impacted terrain.
As a recommendation, the instructor reported that the accident could have been prevented by not practicing slope landings in tall grass. He added that the helicopter contacted the terrain sooner than expected due to the tall grass.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and firewall.
The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station located about 12 miles south of the accident site reported that, about 29 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 170° at 15 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The same automated station reported that, about 9 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 180° at 9 knots. The pilot was landing to the south.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's improper cyclic control input during landing, which resulted in a dynamic rollover, and the flight instructor's improper decision to practice landings in tall grass in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location