Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2C F-CCAC, Thursday 2 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 August 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2C
Owner/operator:Centre National de Vol à Voile
Registration: F-CCAC
MSN: 89
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Col des Moucherolles -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Château-Arnoux-Saint-Auban Airfield (LFMX)
Destination airport:Château-Arnoux-Saint-Auban Airfield (LFMX)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off at 12:54 by tow from Château-Arnoux-Saint-Auban aerodrome for a circuit flight over the Alps. The pilot flew for more than an hour at an altitude between 3,400 m and 4,200 m.
After about two hours of flight, it made a transition from the Alpine massif to the Vercors massif and then followed a road to the north along a ridge line.
It passed vertically from the top of la petite Moucherolle. As he approached the top of la grande Moucherolle, he made a right turn near the mountainside. At the end of the turn, the glider's left wing hit the terrain and the glider collided with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-planeur-schempp-hirth-ventus-2c-immatricule-f-ccac-survenu-le-02082018-au-col-des-mouc/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 1986 PH-720 Private 1 Chateau d'Un w/o
11 May 2004 PH-1164 Private 0 Moorlacken, Unken sub