Accident Tecnam P92 Echo OO-H37, Wednesday 19 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2019
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:Aéro Club de Hesbaye
Registration: OO-H37
MSN: 1501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Avernas-le-Bauduin Airfield, Hannut, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hannut-Avernas-le-Bauduin Airfield (EBAV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P92 Echo impacted the ground between the E40 motorway and a railway line just after take off. The aircraft burst into flames, but both occupants survived. The experienced instructor and student were injured and transported to hospital.

Sources:

https://www.sudinfo.be/id125760/article/2019-06-19/un-petit-avion-se-crashe-et-prend-feu-sur-le-bord-de-lautoroute-e40-entre-hannut
https://www.lavenir.net/cnt/dmf20190619_01349106/lincent-crash-d-ulm-au-bord-de-l-autoroute
https://www.dhnet.be/regions/liege/lincent-un-petit-avion-se-crashe-sur-le-bord-de-l-autoroute-e40-deux-blesses-a-deplorer-5d0a28e7d8ad580bf065c1d5
https://www.aviation24.be/miscellaneous/accidents/a-light-aircraft-crashed-at-walshoutem-flemish-brabant-belgium/
https://www.sudinfo.be/id125824/article/2019-06-19/crash-dun-avion-le-long-de-la-e40-chaque-ulm-de-laerodrome-davernas-le-bauduin
_______________________

https://goo.gl/maps/PU1DKTdgGwGyq9fV8

Media: