Accident Fairey Battle Mk I P2202, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:88 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2202
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hollange, SW of Bastogne, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mourmelon-Le-Grand, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 P2202 (RH-F) of 88 Squadron, RAF: Lost on combat operations - officially described as "Battle P2202 crashed south west of Bastogne, Belgium, 11 May 1940. Airborne 09:45 hrs from Mourmelon-le-Grand, France. At 9:45 am six Battle of 88 Squadron and two aircraft of the 218 Squadron from Baccones-sur-Marne took off to attack enemy columns at St-Vith. It is doubtful whether one of them succeeded in causing damage to the enemy column. The only crew that returned, their Battle was badly damaged by Flak on the way there, saw three Battles being knocked down by heavy Flak on the way to the target above the Ardennes. Seven aircraft were lost in total.

P2202 was one of those that crashed. It was shot down Sainlez, Hollange, south west of Bastogne*, en route to the target at St-Vith (Liège), Wallonia, Belgium (at approximate coordinates: 50°16′N 06°07′E). One of the three crew was killed, two survived, were captured, and taken as PoWs

Crew of Battle P2202:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Alfred William Mungovan RAF 41449 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 October, 1939) [PoW] interned in Camp Oflag 6B, PoW No.324.
Observer : Sergeant Fred Robson RAF 564766 [PoW] interned in Camp L1, PoW No.722
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Aircraftman 1st Class Eric Wright Maltby RAF 621178 [Killed] age 19, buried at Hotton War Cemetery, Belgium

*The reported crash site was at Sainlez (in Luxembourgish Saner/Sauner) is a village in the Belgian municipality of Fauvillers located in the Walloon Region, south west of Bastogne at approximate co ordinates: 49°55 '18"North, 5°42' 38" East. Small pieces of wreckage were reported as still present as recently as 2017 (see link #5). Before the merger of the municipalities of 1977, it was part of the municipality of Hollange.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1978 p 13)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/244: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142069
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2726609/maltby,-eric-wright/
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=47063
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/88_squadron.html
7. http://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/list3.php
8. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sainlez
9. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/model-van-toestel/fairey-battle
10. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database