Accident Douglas A-26C Invader N67148, Monday 3 October 1955
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 October 1955
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26C Invader
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Carbon Corporation
Registration: N67148
MSN: 29229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 mi N of Union City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:KTUL
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In flight explosion of rear aux fuel tank. Multi-millionaire George Shakel and his wife Ann, parents of Ethel Skakel Kennedy (wife of Robert Kennedy), were killed when N67148 crashed near Union City, Oklahoma. Witnesses reported seeing the plane flying low with both engines on fire shortly before the crash.
The plane's crew also died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 4 October 1955,
CAB accident report
https://napoleon130.tripod.com/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderfiles/joewhitney.pdf