Accident Cessna 152 C-GTYR, Friday 21 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Skyquest Aviation Ltd
Registration: C-GTYR
MSN: 15284966
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Langley Regional Airport (CYNJ), Langley City, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Langley Airport, BC (YLY/CYNJ)
Destination airport:Langley Airport, BC (YLY/CYNJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power while practicing touch-and-go landings, the aircraft force landed to timbered open field terrain southwest of Langley Regional Airport (CYNJ), Langley City, British Columbia. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/5419371/plane-emergency-landing-langley/
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/small-plane-lands-near-langley-golf-course-after-engine-failure-rcmp-1.4477804
https://www.peacearchnews.com/news/airplane-crash-lands-in-field-near-lower-mainland-airport/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=514405&rfr=RchSimpRes.aspx?cn=%7c%7c&mn=152%7c&sn=%7c%7c&on=SKYQUEST+AVIATION%7c&m=%7c%7c
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1504295

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 1994 N5525P Middle Tn State U. 0 Linden, TN sub

Location