Loss of control Accident Beechcraft A90 King Air N256TA , Friday 21 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 2019
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:Oahu Parachute Center/N80896 LLC
Registration: N256TA
MSN: LJ-256
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dillingham Airfield, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Oahu-Dillingham Airfield, HI (HDH/PHDH)
Destination airport:Oahu-Dillingham Airfield, HI (HDH/PHDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A90 King Air, registered N256TA, was destroyed after impacting the terrain shortly after take off in Mokuleia on the north shore of the island of Oahu near Dillingham Airfield (PHDH), Mokuleia, Oahu, Hawaii. The airplane was partially consumed by the post-impact fire and the eleven occupants onboard were fatally injured.
On June 21, 2019, at 1822 Hawaii-Aleutian standard time, a Beech 65-A90, N256TA, collided with terrain after takeoff from Dillingham Airfield (HDH), Mokuleia, Hawaii. The commercial pilot and ten passengers sustained fatal injuries, and the airplane was destroyed. The airplane was owned by N80896 LLC, and was being operated by Oahu Parachute Center (OPC) under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a local sky-diving flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed. According to the owner of OPC, the accident flight was the fourth of five parachute jump flights scheduled for that day. Two flights took place between 0900 and 0930 and the third departed about 1730 on the first of what OPC called, "sunset" flights. The occupants on the accident flight included the pilot, three tandem parachute instructors and their three customers, and two camera operators; two solo jumpers decided to join the accident flight at the last minute. The passengers were loaded onto the airplane while it was on the taxiway next to the OPC facility on the southeast side of the airport. A parachute instructor at OPC observed the boarding process and watched as the airplane taxied west to the departure end of runway 8. He could hear the engines during the initial ground roll and stated that the sound was normal, consistent with the engines operating at high power. When the airplane came into his view as it headed toward him, it was at an altitude of between 150 and 200 ft above ground level and appeared to be turning. He could see its belly, with the top of the cabin facing the ocean to the north. The airplane then struck the ground in a nose-down attitude, and a fireball erupted. The final second of the accident sequence was captured in the top left frame of a surveillance video camera located at the southeast corner of the airport. Preliminary review of the video data revealed that just before impact the airplane was in an inverted 45° nose-down attitude. Runway 8/26 at Dillingham Airfield is a 9,007-ft-long by 75-ft-wide asphalt runway, with displaced thresholds of 1,993 ft and 1,995 ft, respectively. A parachute landing area was located beyond the departure end of runway 8, and the standard takeoff procedure required a left turn over the adjacent beach to avoid that landing zone. The displaced threshold areas had been designated for sailplane and towplane use, with powered aircraft advised to maintain close base leg turns to assure separation.
The airplane came to rest inverted on a heading of about 011° magnetic, 500 ft north of the runway centerline, and 5,550 ft beyond the runway 8 numbers, where the takeoff roll began. The debris field was confined to a 75-ft-wide area just inside the airport perimeter fence. The cabin, tail section, and inboard wings were largely consumed by fire, and both wings outboard of the engine nacelle sustained leading edge crush damage and thermal exposure. Both engines came to rest in the center of the debris field, and fragments of the vertical and both horizontal stabilizers were located within the surrounding area.

Probable Cause
​The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the pilot’s aggressive takeoff maneuver, which resulted in an accelerated stall and subsequent loss of control at an altitude that was too low for recovery. Contributing to the accident were (1) the operation of the airplane near its aft center of gravity limit and the pilot’s lack of training and experience with the handling qualities of the airplane in this flight regime; (2) the failure of Oahu Parachute Center and its contract mechanic to maintain the airplane in an airworthy condition and to detect and repair the airplane’s twisted left wing, which reduced the airplane’s stall margin; and (3) the Federal Aviation Administration’s (FAA) insufficient regulatory framework for overseeing parachute jump operations. Contributing to the pilot’s training deficiencies was the FAA’s lack of awareness that the pilot’s flight instructor was providing substandard training.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19MA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.khon2.com/news/local-news/emergency-crews-respond-to-reports-of-a-plane-crash-in-mokuleia/2092195839
https://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/2019/06/22/authorities-responding-reports-possible-plane-crash-north-shore/
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/hawaii-crash-skydiving-plane-burst-into-flames-oahu-no-survivors-2019-06-22/
https://www.eturbonews.com/256239/deadly-plane-crash-on-oahus-northshore/
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/6-reported-dead-after-twin-engine-aircraft-crashes-hawaii-n1020596
Previous accident involving N256TA
https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/Reports/ASR2006.pdf
https://www.ntsb.gov/news/press-releases/Pages/NR2021017.aspx
____________
http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/2/N256TA.shtm
https://www.oahuparachutecenter.com/
https://prijet.com/ownership/N256TA
https://www.theguardian.com/us-news/2019/jun/23/hawaii-plane-crash-11-dead

Last ASN occurence in 2016: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/207205
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 2016 N256TA Private 0 Byron, CA sub
Loss of control

Location

Media: