Accident Cessna 195A N9325A, Thursday 24 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 2011
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:Aircraft Guaranty Corp Trustee
Registration: N9325A
MSN: 7404
Total airframe hrs:4963 hours
Engine model:Jacobs L6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hannibal, MO -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perry, MO (MO11)
Destination airport:Hannibal, MO (HAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed from a grass airstrip in wet conditions. He said that the short 15 minute flight was uneventful. However, upon landing, both main wheels on the tailwheel-equipped airplane would not turn. Full aft elevator control was not sufficient to maintain control and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical and horizontal stabilizers. He reported that the brakes were firm when checked on final approach. He added that immediately after the accident the main wheels could not be rotated. Although approximately 45 minutes later, they were free to rotate. He said noted that the temperature was about 35 degrees Fahrenheit. He recalled thinking that water which accumulated on the brakes during takeoff may have frozen during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain control during landing due to seized main landing gear wheels, which caused the airplane to nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location