Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-300WL D-1372, Thursday 20 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300WL
Owner/operator:SFG Giulini e.V.
Registration: D-1372
MSN: 3E174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waldleiningen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Landau Airfield
Destination airport:Landau Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed during an attempted outlanding in a field at Waldleiningen. The female pilot escaped uninjured, the glider sustained substantial damages.

Sources:

https://www.rheinpfalz.de/lokal/kaiserslautern/artikel/waldleiningen-segelflieger-bei-bruchlandung-zerstoert/
https://www.metropolnews.info/mp417077/waldleiningen-notlandung-eines-segelflugzeuges
https://www.sfg-giulini.de/verein/flugzeugpark