Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II LN-MTJ, Saturday 22 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 2019
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Sola Flyklubb
Registration: LN-MTJ
MSN: 28-8216021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:11 NM south of Mandal, Vest-Agder -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Kristiansand-Kjevik Airport (KRS/ENCN)
Destination airport:Kristiansand-Kjevik Airport (KRS/ENCN)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the early hours of Saturday 22 June, the police operations center contacted the head of the voluntary organization Flight Service in Agder Police District. The Flight Service was asked to assist in a search for a supposedly dead person in the sea south of Mandal. Three people were on board LN-MTJ as it took off from Kristiansand Airport Kjevik (ENCN) at 1217 hours heading for the search area assigned by the Coast Guard Ship KV Nornen. After a short search period, the aircraft lost its engine power and went into the sea. The engine power returned briefely before the aircraft hit the sea. All three people on board wore life jackets and evacuated the aircraft before it sank at about 1250 hours. At the time, the aircraft was outside radar coverage and the aircraft was unable to communicate with the Kjevik tower.

Main findings
The AIBN has not been able to determine with any degree of certainty why the engine on LN-MTJ lost power at low altitude over the sea. When the engine revved up again, it was too late, and the aircraft came down in the sea. That two of the three on board survived for almost six hours in the cold sea, must be characterized as unusual. The AIBN has identified several deficiencies related to the organization, planning and implementation of the search for the presumed dead person (SEAO) that took place. These particularly relate to communication and observation of the flight. Furthermore, the AIBN is of the opinion that the PA-28-161 aircraft model has several features that makes it poorly suited for search operations above the open sea.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://newsbeezer.com/norwayeng/life-threatening-injury-after-plane-crash-dagbladet/
https://www.dagbladet.no/studio/nyhetsstudio/5?post=14620
https://www.nrk.no/hordaland/mann-truleg-omkommen-1.14599217
https://www.fvn.no/nyheter/lokalt/i/8mxG1w/Hadde-avsluttet-oppdraget-da-de-fant-personene-i-vannet
http://https://www.tv2.no/nyheter/10689861/
https://www.fvn.no/nyheter/lokalt/i/y3VlQK/Dette-er-flyet-som-styrtet

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 September 1984 N8330G private 1 Dade Collier, FL min

Location