Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD???, Saturday 5 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 1942
Time:05:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD???
MSN: YP-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito DD???/YP-L: Took off for 'Intruder mission to Melun Aerodrome. 05/09/1942
Damage to accurate flak from Melun aerodrome in north-central France. Landed at 05:32 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (61463) Leonard William Henry WELCH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (116.964) Sydney John CORNES (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF