Mid-air collision Accident North American P-51 Mustang , Friday 11 November 1955
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manila Bay -   Philippines
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Mustang fighters collided over Manila Bay. Both pilots bailed out and rescued by US Navy helicopter.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 15 November 1955, p1/22 November 1955, p5