Accident TrikeBuggy Bullet V3.2 , Friday 21 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 2019
Time:night
Type:TrikeBuggy Bullet V3.2
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oughtmama near Bellharbour, Co Clare, Munster -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an attempted take-off from an agricultural field near Bellharbour, Co. Clare, directional control of the ‘TrikeBuggy Bullet’ paramotor was lost, resulting in it colliding with a dry stone wall at the south-western perimeter of the field. The Pilot, who was the sole occupant, sustained fractures to both feet and to one arm. He was removed from the scene by the emergency services and brought to hospital. There was no fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.irishmirror.ie/news/irish-news/investigation-launched-after-man-injured-16950583