Incident Balloon , Sunday 23 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 2019
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Marion County, Hannibal, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Hannibal, MO
Destination airport:Hannibal, MO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped trees and several bystanders while maneuvering at a festival in Hannibal, Missouri. The hot air balloon was not damaged and the two occupants were not injured during the incident. Several individuals on the ground received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://wgem.com/2019/06/22/hannibal-celebrates-bicentennial-with-hot-air-balloon-festival/
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=488981365205637&id=316782082066328&refsrc=https%3A%2F%2Fm.facebook.com%2Frealstlnews%2Fvideos%2F488981365205637%2F&_rdr
_________________
https://www.hannibal2019.com/events-1/hot-air-balloons

Media: