Accident North American FJ-2 Fury (F-86E) , Monday 5 December 1955
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 December 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-2 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi from NAS South Weymouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS South Weymouth, MA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a field after reached only 100ft altitude and burned. Capt Arthur C. Rubinstein.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 5 December 1955, p1
San Bernardino Sun 6 December 1955, p3 (photo)