Mid-air collision Accident North American F-86D Sabre 51-8397, Monday 19 December 1955
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 December 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-8397
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port St Joe, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tyndall AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a B-29 while close flying as a interceptor during simulated bombing run.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 20 December 1955, p1+8