Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub D-ENRJ, Sunday 23 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 2019
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ENRJ
MSN: 18-7909030
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hässleholm Bokeberg Airport (XWP/ESFA) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skånes
Destination airport:Hässleholm Bokeberg Airport (XWP/ESFA)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to land on his home field. His normal routine is to practice short landing by aiming at the 30-meter airport surface ahead of the threshold to make the flare so that the touchdown occurs after the runway threshold.
After a normal approach, with full flaps and a speed of 60 miles per hour, the aeroplane was five metres above the field adjacent to the airport surface. The pilot experienced a sudden loss of lift and brought the stick backwards while increasing the throttle. However, he could not prevent the wheels from touching down into the field, which was overgrown with high crop. The ground contact took place a few metres before the airport surface, and the deceleration became strong, which led to that the aircraft turned over and ended lying upside down.
The pilot could leave the aircraft by himself and suffered only minor injuries. The aircraft model is suitable for short take-off and landing sites, but in order to be able to use such sites, the pilot must be well trained on short landing.
Against this background, it is understandable that the owner of such an aircraft practice short landings. However, it is not necessary to use a real obstacle for such training.
The loss of lift was probably due to a gust from behind which the pilot could not compensate for.
The accident was caused by the ambition to land short over a real obstacle, which lead to too small safety margins against unforeseen events such as sudden wind gusts.
A contributing factor may have been that the pilot did not properly evaluate the risks of coming in contact with the high crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-84/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.havkom.se/utredningar/civil-luftfart/olycka-vid-haessleholms-flygplats-med-ett-flygplan-av-typen-piper-pa-18-150
https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/skane/flygplan-slog-runt-vid-landning-i-hassleholm
https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/a/4qxOy6/flygplansolycka-i-skane--slagit-runt
https://www.expressen.se/kvallsposten/flygplan-voltade-vid-landning/
https://brottsplatskartan.se/skane-lan/raddningsinsats-hassleholm-124208