Loss of control Accident Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac N9881T, Friday 29 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 2008
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9881T
MSN: 6-5407
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Corvair 164 CID
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Coeur d'Alene, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur d'Alene, ID (COE)
Destination airport:Coeur d'Alene, ID (COE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane departed on its maiden flight, witnesses reported hearing the engine "cut out" then start again before completely losing power. The airplane was subsequently observed in "a tight spiral" with its wings "pointing straight up and down" before impacting terrain and sliding into the side of a school building. The airplane came to rest in an inverted position. Fuel was detected at the accident site and there was no post crash fire. A Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector reported that the carburetor's mixture control lever had separated from its mixture shaft, and that the carburetor's metering valve shaft appeared to have been slightly bent and grooved for some time.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control after the engine experienced a loss of power. Contributing to the accident was the mixture control arm separating from the fuel metering valve shaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location