Accident Cessna 310 G-APTK, Friday 25 October 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 October 1974
Time:15:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-APTK
MSN: 35453
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3/4 mile E of Norwich Airport, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Destination airport:Norwich Airport (NWI/EGSH)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25.10.74: Control lost whilst turning onto final approach, the Cessna's nose pitched down and the wings rolled over; the loss of control was caused by the uncommanded retraction of the starboard flap, caused by the failure of the drive mechanism.

Aircraft dived into the ground 3/4 mile east of runway 28 at Norwich Airport, Norwich, Norfolk, killing the pilot (sole person on board). Registration cancelled 6.11.74 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423026c40f0b61342000a85/7-1976_G-APTK_a.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1048980/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norwich_International_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APTK-2.pdf
5. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/7-1976-cessna-310-g-aptk-25-october-1974
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1970-1979_30.html