Incident Boeing 777-328ER F-GZNJ, Sunday 23 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 2019
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-328ER
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GZNJ
MSN: 38706/928
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 330
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After taking off from Atlanta Airport and en route to Paris, the left engine of Air France flight AF681, a Boeing 777 aircraft, suddenly got shut down during the initial climb. As per passenger accounts, there was a loud bang noise during climb followed by fire and smoke from the left engine. The pilot immediately leveled the aircraft and declared an emergency. The aircraft made a safe landing back at the Atlanta Airport, 15 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=4c99b17b&opt=0
https://simpleflying.com/air-france-777-engine-failure/
https://www.eturbonews.com/256339/air-france-engine-failure-forced-emergency-landing-in-atlanta/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-gznj#21031661