Accident Stinson 108-3 N6116M, Thursday 27 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 2019
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6116M
MSN: 108-4116
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2481 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell Industrial Airport (KEUL), Caldwell, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern when the engine lost all power as he was turning onto the base leg of the pattern. He turned the airplane toward final approach, but it landed hard short of the runway, struck an airport perimeter fence, and nosed over, coming to rest inverted.

A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed metallic debris on the oil dipstick tube and cap, with significant oil residue on the belly of the airplane.
The pilot, who performed the engine overhaul 25 hours before the accident flight, performed a cursory examination following the accident and found a broken piston and metal fragments in the intake tubes that caused the intake valves to stick open. The cause of the piston failure could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during approach due to a failed piston. The reason for the piston failure could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA179
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6116M

Location

Media: