Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer (Modified) G-APTP, Tuesday 18 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 March 2003
Time:12:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer (Modified)
Owner/operator:Comunica Industries International Ltd.
Registration: G-APTP
MSN: 22-5009
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roughay Farm, Upham, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roughay Farm, Upham, Hampshire
Destination airport:Roughay Farm, Upham, Hampshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 18.3.2003: destroyed by fire due to a fuel leak igniting, whilst parked at Roughay Farm, Upham, Hampshire. No injuries reported to the pilot (the sole person on board), as he had vacated the aircraft before the fire ignited. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Whilst carrying out a check of the reserve fuel tank system in flight, a smell of fuel was noticed by the pilot. After landing the smell increased in intensity and fuel was noticed to be leaking from the right side of the fuselage. The leak was traced to a fuel pipe between the reserve fuel tank pump and the right main tank fuel strainer. The pilot managed to staunch the fuel leak using tape but when he returned to the aircraft to drain the right fuel tank the aircraft burst into flames. The cause of the pipe failure, which had been installed for 46 years, could not be ascertained as it was consumed in the fire, but could have been due to internal corrosion."

Nature of Damage to airfframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed" (by fire). As a result, the registration G-APTP cancelled as "permanently withdrawn from use" 2.4.2003

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/03/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f23740f0b61342000387/dft_avsafety_pdf_021706.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=APTP
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000283870.html
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1074644/