Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II YU-DDB, Thursday 27 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 2019
Time:10:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:STS Avijacia
Registration: YU-DDB
MSN: 28-7916057
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harghita, Vârfului Mădăraș -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Târgu Mures Airport (TGM/LRTM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II crashed in a wooded area after a loss of engine power. Both occupants were injured.
The pilot successively attempted to resetting the engine control lever, but failed to restore power. He attempted to maintain the aircraft speed at 65-70 kt using a slight nose down attitude. When impact with the trees was imminent, he pulled selected flaps to decrease the speed on impact with the trees and pitched the aircraft so that the impact was first with the horizontal and ventral fuselage.
After contact with the ground, the aircraft caught fire and burned almost completely.

The investigating committee was unable to determine the exact cause of the loss of engine power, but considers that the most likely cause of the loss of engine power, under the circumstances, could be the occurrence of carburettor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://evz.ro/avion-prabusit-harghita-smurd.html
https://stirescu.ro/actualitate/avion-prabusit-in-harghita-9157.html
registration source

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Royal-Air-Club/Piper-PA-28-161-Warrior-II/2161020/L (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 2014 YU-DDB STS Avijacija 0 Near Gradishte in Shumen District sub

Media: