Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver MK1 N94DC, Thursday 27 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 2019
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver MK1
Owner/operator:Pacific Airways/V2 Aviation LLC
Registration: N94DC
MSN: 238
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:19674 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tongass Narrows, Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ketchikan International Airport, AK (KTN/PAKT)
Destination airport:Ketchikan, AK (5KE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, upon touchdown in the float-equipped airplane, the seaplane skipped, and the right float dug into the water. A video recorded by a cruise ship passenger captured the accident sequence and revealed that the airplane was landing parallel to an ocean swell and touched down in a relatively flat pitch attitude. After touchdown and encountering the swell, the airplane veered to the left, water looped, nosed down, and began to submerge. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, left lift strut, and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control while landing, which resulted in a water loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC19LA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 1982 N94DC Private 0 Near Port Alswo, AK sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: