Accident Beechcraft C23 Musketeer G-AYPB, Tuesday 20 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1989
Time:10:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:Trustees of the Martlets Flying Group
Registration: G-AYPB
MSN: M-1319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Langney Point, Eastbourne, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 20-06-1989 when wrecked in a forced landing due to engine failure at Langney Point, Eastbourne, East Sussex. Of the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) one of the passengers was seriously injured - the other two were slightly injured

On the morning of 20 June 1989 Musketeer G-AYPB had flown from Shoreham to Eastbourne to undertake some photographic work. It spent some time over the Langney area, descending from 2000 to 1000 feet with its engine idling, before the pilot opened the throttle to fly away. But the engine did not pick up and the Musketeer continued to descend. The pilot decided against ditching, ruled out a beach landing as unfeasible and thus decided to make a landing on waste land a little way inshore from Langney Point. As he turned to make his final approach, his starboard wing clipped the ground and hit a boat winch. This turned the Musketeer through 90º and it then proceeded along a path on which it collided with a number of boats before stopping. Fire didn't break out and nearby fisherman were able to get the pilot and his two passengers out of the severely damaged aeroplane. The pilot and one passenger suffered minor injuries.

The other passenger's injuries were more severe. The Musketeer was destroyed and its registration was cancelled as such by the CAA on 22 August 1989. A post accident examination of the Musketeer's engine revealed that the carburettor setting was incorrect. Whilst this wouldn't be a problem when the engine was under power, when idling, especially in high humidity conditions, the carburettor setting could adversely affect the mixture resulting in carburettor icing and a total power loss. It seems likely that this is what happened to the Musketeer over Eastbourne that day.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed22ed915d1371000153/Beech_C23_Musketeer__G-AYPB_10-89.pdf
2. CAA: History of G-AYPB 1971-1982: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AYPB-1.pdf
3. CAA: History of G-AYPB 1982-1989: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AYPB-2.pdf
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/egbj/8259498808
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1975/1975%20-%201406.PDF
5. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17410.0
6. G-AYPB at Shoreham (EGKA) in 1988: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1009806
7. G-AYPB at Elstree (EGTR) in March 1975: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1530281
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Langney ..