Wirestrike Accident Solar Wings Pegasus XL-R G-MNBI, Friday 28 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 2019
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Solar Wings Pegasus XL-R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MNBI
MSN: SW-TB-1174
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6 km from Kilkenny city, Gowran area -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:private airstrip at Rathcash East
Destination airport:private airstrip at Rathcash East
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The microlight was on a local flight from a private airstrip at Rathcash East (Gowran), Co. Kilkenny, and was airborne for three to four minutes before the accident occurred at approximately 20.30 hrs. The Pilot was observed operating at low level in the area before proceeding back towards the airstrip. The microlight collided with one of two wooden poles supporting electrical power lines close to the private strip, and fell to the ground. The Pilot was fatally injured. There was no fire.

On the evening of the accident flight, the Pilot chose to operate at very low level. While operating at a low altitude with the distraction of being observed by persons on the ground, it is probable that the Pilot did not realise the close proximity of the power lines and the supporting poles. Although it appears that he reduced power in an attempt to avoid a collision, it was not possible to manoeuvre the microlight in the time available.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rte.ie/news/leinster/2019/0628/1059133-crash/
https://www.irishmirror.ie/news/irish-news/emergency-services-scene-after-light-17275618
https://www.independent.ie/irish-news/fatherofthree-fighting-for-life-after-light-aircraft-crash-in-kilkenny-38264150.html
https://www.thesun.ie/news/4271045/man-dies-aircraft-crash-kilkenny/
http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/attachments/Current%20National%20Investigations%202019-07-31_0.pdf