Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22-150 N4143D, Sunday 31 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 August 2008
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4143D
MSN: 22-3154
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2780 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillon Airport, Dillon, Beaverhead County, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dillon, MT (DLN)
Destination airport:Dillon, MT (DLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that his pilot-certificated passenger was landing the tail-wheel airplane when he lost directional control during the landing roll. As the airplane was departing the runway, the pilot took over the flight controls in order to direct the airplane to the adjacent runway. The airplane impacted a gopher hole and nosed over. The engine firewall and vertical stabilizer were wrinkled, and three lift struts and both wing spars were bent.
Probable Cause: The pilot-certificated passenger's failure to maintain directional control during landing and the pilot's delayed remedial action and inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=4143D

Location