Accident Remos GX HB-WYI, Thursday 27 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 2019
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX
Owner/operator:Ecoplanes.ch
Registration: HB-WYI
MSN: 380
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chateau-d'Oex, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gruyeres Airport (LSGT)
Destination airport:Bex Airport (LSGB)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The light plane crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.lematin.ch/suisse/2-morts-accident-avion-chteaudoex/story/22627879
https://www.aargauerzeitung.ch/blaulicht/zwei-aargauer-kommen-bei-absturz-eines-kleinflugzeugs-ums-leben-134680424
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-WYI_D.pdf