Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N645AE, Wednesday 26 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2019
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N645AE
MSN: 145212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tri-Cities, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines 4980 made an emergency landing at Tri-Cities, TN (KTRI) when smoke was encountered in cockpit en route. No injuries reported.

Sources:

https://www.wjhl.com/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-tri-cities-airport-no-injuries-reported/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 2018 N645AE Envoy Air 0 Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF) non