Mid-air collision Accident Vought RF-8G Crusader 146864, Wednesday 27 September 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought RF-8G Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 146864
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jacksonville Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A US Navy Lockheed P-2H Neptune (147946) collided with a US Navy Vought RF-8G Crusader (146864) and crashed on the bank of an intracoastal waterway at Jacksonville Beach. Pilot Lt (jg) Mark E. Garrett (25).

Sources:

Chicago Tribune, Sept. 28, 1967