Runway excursion Incident Bushby Mustang II N4854Y, Saturday 29 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 2019
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4854Y
MSN: M-11-32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Woodland State Airport (W27), Woodland, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Woodland State Airport, WA (W27)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Woodson built Bushby Mustang II, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Woodland State Airport (W27), Woodland, Washington. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining apparent substantial damage, and there were no reported injuries to the occupant(s) onboard.

Sources:

https://www.koin.com/news/crashes/small-plane-flips-after-landing-at-woodland-airport/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4854Y

http://www.mustangaero.com/Mustang%20II/MustangII.html