Accident Sky Raider Super N413MC, Saturday 29 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 2019
Time:09:45
Type:Sky Raider Super
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N413MC
MSN: SSR 04814
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:71 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwich-Eaton Airport (KOIC), Norwich, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwich-Eaton Airport, NY (OIC/KOIC)
Destination airport:Norwich-Eaton Airport, NY (OIC/KOIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing on grass adjacent to a runway, he reduced the power to glide for landing. He added that the airplane then "dropped" and landed hard and that the right landing gear collapsed. He also stated that he should have "kept more power" and chosen not to glide.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N413MC

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA