Incident Airbus A380-861 A6-EDD, Saturday 29 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 2019
Time:17:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-861
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EDD
MSN: 020
Engine model:Engine Alliance GP 7270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 472
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai International Airport (DXB/OMDB), UAE
Destination airport:Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A380 of Emirates, operating flight UAE/EK316 from Dubai, UAE to Osaka/Kansai, Japan, suffered hydraulic problem which caused an emergency landing on runway 24R at Kansai. Oil leak from the nose gear was found after landing. The runway 24R/06L was closed for two hours. No personal injuries were reported.
According to Flightradar24.com data, the first approach of the incident flight to Kansai was aborted at 16:50 LT, and the plane landed safely at 17:24 LT. The reason why the first approach was abandoned is unclear.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190629-00050275-yom-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ek316#2114ad6c

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 December 2014 A6-EDD Emirates 0 Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) min
Inflight smoke
8 February 2019 A6-EDD Emirates 0 Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) min
Collision with Ground support equipment