Wirestrike Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B3 , Monday 17 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B3
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Coreses (Zamora) -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was fighting a fire when the bamb bucket struck a high voltage line. The aircraft was not damaged.

Sources:

https://www.laopiniondezamora.es/zamora/2019/06/17/incendio-campo-aviacion-coreses-alerta/1172094.html
https://twitter.com/AT_Brif/status/1140697917382152192?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1140697917382152192&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Felcaso.elnacional.cat%2Fes%2Fsucesos%2Fvideo-helicopeto-impacta-cable-alta-tension-zamora_8730_102.html