Serious incident Boeing 737-8HG (SFP) (WL) VT-AYA, Sunday 30 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 2019
Time:c. 17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8HG (SFP) (WL)
Owner/operator:Air India Express
Registration: VT-AYA
MSN: 36337/2861
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mangaluru International Airport (IXE/VOML) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Mangaluru International Airport (IXE/VOML)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air India Express flight IX384 from Dubai to Mangalore aircraft veered off the taxiway after landing. The aircraft came to a stop across a drainage ditch.

PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE INCIDENT
The incident occurred due to un-stabilized final approach and extended flare over runway which resulted in delayed touchdown and aircraft not stopping within runway.