Accident Piper PA-28-236 Dakota CC-KIH, Sunday 30 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 2019
Time:c. 19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236 Dakota
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo del Personal del Ejército, CAPE
Registration: CC-KIH
MSN: 28-8111090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benítez, SCL/SCEL -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport (SCTB)
Destination airport:Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport (SCTB)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft diverted to Santiago-Arturo Merino Benítez Airport after suffering engine power control problems during a local flight at Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport.
After leaving the runway, the aircraft suffered a brake fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8592563
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-28-236-Dakota/1739603