Incident Flight Design CT * , Monday 1 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 2019
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CT *
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:At sea, 1 nm from La Tranche-sur-Mer, Vendée (85) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight plane ditched at sea under unknown reasons. The occupants were rescued by SDIS85 and the rescue boat (SNSM) of Ré Island.

* not confirmed

Sources:

Twitter PréMar, France.

Images:

Media: