Runway excursion Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 VT-SUM, Sunday 30 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 2019
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SUM
MSN: 4402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Surat Airport (VASU) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bhopal-Raja Bhoj Airport (BHO/VABP)
Destination airport:Surat Gujarat Airport (STV/VASU)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SpiceJet flight SG3722 suffered a runway excursion after landing at Surat, India.

Probable Cause of the Incident
The runway excursion occurred because of combination of:
- Due to the late disconnection of Auto-Pilot by PF, he could not adapt to the rapidly deteriorating environmental condition due to heavy rain.
- Reduced visual cues due to heavy rain impacting depth perception and ascertaining of actual touchdown position. PIC did not realise the runway exhausted due to the extended flare.
- Not going around in view of deteriorating weather during approach; prior to landing or after touchdown.
- Late touchdown of the aircraft on the runway.
- Approach with lower flaps & higher approach speed added to the extended flare and higher landing distance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/spicejet-ucagi-pistten-cikti-3/
https://www.business-standard.com/article/current-affairs/spicejet-plane-goes-past-runway-air-india-jet-veers-off-taxiway-on-landing-119070100163_1.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 November 2017 VT-SUM SpiceJet 0 near Nagpur non
Inflight smoke