Loss of control Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N78658, Sunday 30 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 2019
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Obx Airplanes Llc
Registration: N78658
MSN: 17257708
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3918 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dare County Regional Airport (KMQI), Manteo, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Manteo, NC (MQI)
Destination airport:Manteo, NC (MQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during initial climb, he "started to feel the airspeed drop" and that he attempted to regain airspeed by lowering the airplane’s nose. The airspeed continued to drop, and the airplane aerodynamically stalled and subsequently impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, the horizontal stabilizer, and the elevator. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA439
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=78658

Location

Images:

June 30, 2019, accident scene

June 30, 2019, accident scene