Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8739, Sunday 12 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8739
MSN: YH-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meuse river, near Tongeren, Limburg. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8739/D: Took off at 19:00 hrs for a combat operation over enemy occupied territory. 12/05/1940
Blenheim L8739 was lost on combat operations, hit by anti-aircraft fire and crashed. Shot down by Flak from 7,000 feet. Crashed at 20:40 hrs into the River Meuse, in the vicinity of Tongeren (Limburg), NL.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Arthur David Watson RAF 39249 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Alan Lawrence Fortescue Webb RAF 564469 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Leading Aircraftman Arthur Christopher Burgess RAF 544110 [Killed]

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 59)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/313: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142162
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/21_squadron.html#12
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530842/burgess,-arthur-christopher/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1809746/watson,-arthur-david/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531117/webb,-alan-lawrence-fortescue/
7. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-4#post-195014
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meuse
9. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database