Accident Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk NZ3025, Tuesday 22 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3025
MSN: 18638
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Masterton, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Base Masterton
Destination airport:RNZAF Base Masterton
Narrative:
USAAF serial no.41-36117, allotted RAF serial no. ET763, sent to New Zealand as NZ3025.

Stall and spin accident during an operational training flight.
The pilot baled out and survived.

Sources:

NZ Archives
RNZAF Serials
Joe Baugher USAAF Serials