Incident Sonex Aircraft Sonex , Tuesday 2 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2019
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Richmond Executive Airport-Chesterfield County (KFCI), Richmond, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Sonex Aircraft Sonex experienced a noseover during taxi at Richmond Executive Airport-Chesterfield County (KFCI), Richmond, Virginia. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.nbc12.com/video/2019/07/03/pilot-seriously-injured-after-small-plane-overturns-chesterfield/
https://www.richmond.com/news/local/crime/homemade-plane-crashes-in-chesterfield-leaving-pilot-with-serious-injuries/article_9c91630a-c883-5874-ab83-a85d11c1971b.html
https://www.ktrs.com/pilot-hospitalized-after-plane-crash-in-chesterfield/

Media: