Incident Comco Ikarus C42 D-MDGD, Tuesday 2 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2019
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MDGD
MSN: 1803-7527
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tüßling, Altötting, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eggenfelden Airport (EDME)
Destination airport:Eggenfelden Airport (EDME)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing in a field after engine failure. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.innsalzach24.de/innsalzach/region-alt-neuoetting/tuessling-ort48621/tuessling-leichtflugzeug-muss-feld-tuessling-notlanden-polizeieinsatz-12758989.html
https://www.heimatzeitung.de/startseite/blickpunkte/?em_cnt=3373450
https://www.rosenheim24.de/bayern/tuessling-leichtflugzeug-muss-feld-tuessling-notlanden-polizeieinsatz-bilder-12760426.html
___________________
https://www.flickr.com/photos/g-dash_and_more/27826349598/ (photo)
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ikarus_C42

Media: