Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N1516E, Wednesday 3 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2019
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1516E
MSN: 172 71030
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5072 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montville, Waldo County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belfast, ME (BST)
Destination airport:Belfast, ME (BST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had performed a practice candy drop pass over a field about 300 ft above ground level. He then initiated a climbing 30º banked, right turn to circle back to the field and "neglected [the] airspeed," and the airplane aerodynamically stalled, descended, struck trees, and impacted the ground inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during a low-altitude climbing turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA407
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location