Accident Aero Vodochody L-39ZO Albatros , Thursday 4 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39ZO Albatros
Owner/operator:Government of National Accord (GNA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarhunah -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misrata Airport (MRA/HLMS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft is said to have been downed by LNA forces. Apparently the pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/i/web/status/1146847925307396096
https://southfront.org/libyan-national-army-shoots-down-gna-warplane-southeast-of-tripoli-photos/
https://twitter.com/Oded121351
https://thedefensepost.com/2019/07/05/libya-lna-l-39-downing/