Incident Jabiru J120C ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 February 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J120C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lethbridge Airport (YLED), Lethbridge, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During taxiing on a rough surface, the J120C bounced, lifting its nose wheel and causing the centre shaft of the nose leg assembly to detach, therefore allowing the nose leg to collapse and subsequently causing a propeller strike.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf