Incident Cessna 162 Skycatcher , Tuesday 4 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 March 2014
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 162 Skycatcher
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YBAF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On downwind, the pilot's left-hand door opened unexpectedly, shattering the perspex in that door only. The pilot called for immediate clearance to land and landed without further incident.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf