Incident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander P2-BAC, xx Sep 1988
ASN logo

Date:xx Sep 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Bougair
Registration: P2-BAC
MSN: 716
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kieta-Aropa Airport (KIE), Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nissan Island
Destination airport:Kieta-Aropa Airport (KIE), Bougainville
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft nose gear was damaged when the aircraft departed the runway and ended up in a creek bed.

Sources:

Balus, the aeroplane in Papua New Guinea. Volume III, Wings of a nation / James Sinclair

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1970 P2-BAC Bougair 0 Sabah Airstrip sub
1 January 1970 P2-BAC Bougair 0 Kieta-Aropa Airport (KIE), Bougainville w/o
Damaged on the ground