Accident Robinson R44 II N7512N, Thursday 26 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 November 2015
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Timberview Helicopters
Registration: N7512N
MSN: 10131
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1758 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Destin, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Destin, FL (DTS)
Destination airport:Destin, FL (DTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was performing a power check before an air tour flight with three passengers onboard. While raising the collective, he heard a loud “pop.” He then immediately lowered the collective and secured the helicopter.
Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that an overstress fracture existed between the tail rotor driveshaft and intermediate flex plate. Examination revealed that all the hardware was in place except for a washer, which is required at each connection between the clutch shaft yoke and flex plate per a caution in the helicopter’s maintenance manual. The maintenance manual also contained measurements to determine proper shimming required at the intermediate flex plate. A review of maintenance records revealed that, about 11 flight hours before the accident, the sprag clutch had been removed and replaced. The mechanic who performed the clutch removal and installation stated that the measurements he took at the intermediate flex plate during and after his repairs were the same. He also indicated that, when they installed new hardware, he obtained the same dimensions. Although a misalignment of the intermediate flex coupling would place significant tension along the entire length of the driveshaft between the main rotor gearbox and tail rotor gearbox and a missing washer both could have caused a fatigue-type failure of the tail rotor drive line, the parts fractured due to overstress, not fatigue; therefore, it is unlikely that the missing hardware contributed to the failure. The reason for the overstress fracture between the tail rotor driveshaft and intermediate flex plate could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Probable Cause: The overstress fracture between the tail rotor driveshaft and intermediate flex plate for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location