Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N106NS, Saturday 6 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 2019
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Central Ms Soaring Society LLC
Registration: N106NS
MSN: 3196
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rankin County, SW of Goshen Springs, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brandon, MS (6MS1)
Destination airport:Pisgah, MS (MS08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the accident glider and a pilot of another glider repositioned the two gliders from one airfield to another about 6 miles east of the departure airport. The purpose of the flight was to fly two gliders to a location where they conducted their glider flights. The first glider was towed to 2,000 ft agl, southeast of the departure airport.  After the glider was released, the glider pilot flew towards the other airport, and the towpilot returned for the second glider.  The accident pilot stated to the towpilot that he planned to release at 3,000 ft agl. When they were about 2,100 agl, the glider pilot released from the towplane. The towpilot stated that this was in same area that the first glider released and didn't see or hear from the glider pilot again.
The pilot in the first glider reported that he heard the accident pilot state via radio that he was "getting low and would probably have to land out."  
The wreckage was located in a fenced field about 2.5 miles southeast of the departure airport and about 6 miles southwest of the destination airport. The glider came to rest inverted about 150 ft beyond an oak tree located at the edge of the field. A piece of the glider's right wing skin was found in a branch of the oak tree about 25 to 30 ft above the ground. Several small branches and leaves were located on the ground beneath the branch. Additionally, there were several impact signatures on parts of the tree branch near the wing skin; the signatures on the branch and ground scars are consistent with the glider's collision with a tree before impact with terrain. Examination of the glider revealed no anomalies.
Toxicology of the pilot revealed the presence of metabolites of tetrahydrocannabinol; however, since no active compounds were found in blood, it is unlikely that any effects from his use of marijuana contributed to the accident.
The field where the glider came to rest contained several wire fences across and lengthwise to the field. It is likely that these fences were not visible to the pilot until he was committed to the landing. It could not be determined if the pilot tried to avoid the fence during the approach and landing. Given the available evidence, the pilot was attempting to obtain lift in the vicinity of the departure airport but became low and chose to conduct an off-airport landing. During the subsequent off-airport landing, the right wing impacted a tree and the glider subsequently impacted terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate clearance from a tree during an attempted off-field landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19FA211

Location